Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you deal with Barretts, we will collect and process personal information about you to supply vehicles, goods and services to you and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve sharing your personal information with third parties to be able to provide you with these services. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

We intend to keep our Data Protection Privacy Policy up to date with current law, so we will always post the updated Privacy Policy on our websites so that you are able to easily see what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.


Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we”, “us” or “our” mean Barretts of Canterbury Limited and the names we trade under:

These include:
Barretts of Canterbury LTD
Barretts Citroen
Barretts Honda
Barretts Jaguar Land Rover
Broad Oak BMW
Broad Oak MINI
Barretts Bodyshop
Barretts Parts Hub

References to “you” mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who visits our websites, contacts us in connection with the purchase of a vehicle and/or any goods or services we provide or otherwise interacts with us (for example, via a dealership)

In this Privacy Policy, references to a website means any website owned and operated by or on behalf of Barretts including websites of our dealerships.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 thereafter (GDPR) (together the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.

  

Who is responsible for your personal information?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Barretts is the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect, and process as further described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller. Please see below for further information.


What information do we collect?

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details). This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our websites.
  • A copy of your driving licence when you test drive a vehicle or are provided with a courtesy car.
  • When you enquire about or purchase a vehicle or services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.
  • Details about the transactions you carry out with us including vehicle support services and vehicle purchases and purchases of other goods.
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises.
  • Information contained in and records of communications between us, including e-mails, letters and text messages. We also record calls between us for training, monitoring and quality control purposes.
  • Details of your visits to our websites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data (including the country and telephone area code where your computer is located), IP address and the resources that you access (including the pages of our website that you view).
  • We will collect information concerning your marketing preferences.
  • We also collect information to enable third parties to carry out credit reference checks on you (if you are purchasing a vehicle on finance) and we will receive and process information about the outcome of those checks to complete your purchase.
  • We will collect information relevant to the insurance products that we sell that are provided by third parties.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect non-identifying information about your preferences in connection with our websites, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on the Websites.

We may provide our manufacturer partners and our advertisers with aggregate information about website users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to respond to queries from you regarding the possible purchase of goods or services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including purchase of vehicles and provision of services, and to respond to queries from you regarding those contracts; to manage and administer the relationships between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you; for example, we will use your contact details to respond to any queries that you submit to us;
  • and to obtain feedback from you regarding us; 
  • and to provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle including, for example, when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT undertaken.

In accordance with your preferences, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. The section below entitled "What choices do I have?" explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we will use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any purchases you make or vehicle support services as we have a legitimate interest and or contractual obligation to you to do this.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us), or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.


With whom do we share your personal information?

In connection with the above uses of your personal information, we may share your personal information with third parties as described below. We will share your personal information for the purposes set out above and below

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

We may pass your personal information to third party organisations that provide services to us (including assisting us with carrying out marketing activities).

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

We may pass your personal information to a third-party finance company for the purposes of them providing you with finance. Those organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.

We may pass your personal information to third party providers of insurance products that we offer, if you take up the option of purchasing one of those products.

If we sell or buy any business or assets (including car dealerships), we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties;

We will pass your personal information to the relevant franchise manufacturer partner relating to your vehicle. They may contact you directly regarding your vehicle and to obtain feedback and/or to provide offers.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to our websites and sales with other parties.


Protecting your personal information

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is not specific to our websites and is common across the internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need to. Your personal information will be destroyed securely when we no longer have a need for it.


What choices do I have?

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information by writing to us using the details below or by using our Data Protection form on our website.

You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails or SMS messages from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails or SMS messages we send you.

You can also choose to change your marketing preferences by writing to us using the details below or using our marketing preferences form on our website.


Access to your personal information

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access your personal information. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the details below or accessing our Data Protection form on our website.


Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request that Barretts delete your personal data in certain circumstances if you would like more information about this please contact us using the details below.


Third Party sites

Our websites contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our websites.
We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site (unless we have obtained your consent to do so). In addition, if you linked to a website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that it is to a country with data protection laws which are at least as stringent as those in England.
If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA to provide you with those services.


Cookies

Barretts uses cookies on our website. Cookies can inform the website of what pages you visit and your preferences, which enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them. Specific uses of cookies are detailed on the following link.

http://www.barrettskent.co.uk/site/cookies/

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to: Group Data Protection Team, Barretts of Canterbury, 28-30 St Peters Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT12BL or emailing on dataprotection@barrettsgroup.co.uk.

Company Information

Company Information

Registered Name: Barretts of Canterbury Ltd

Company Registered Number: 349070 

Place of Registration: GB

Registered Office Address: 28 -30 St. Peters Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2BL

VAT Number: GB201032351

Email Address: cbmw@kentbmw.co.uk

 FCA Disclosure: We work with a number of carefully selected credit providers who may be able to offer you finance for your purchase.
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No.303895

Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

BARRETTS OF CANTERBURY COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

We hope you are pleased with any purchase made or service received from Barretts of Canterbury and that you have no reason to complain, but if there's something you're unhappy with please contact the relevant team member so that we can look to put matters right.

If you call us, we will endeavour to resolve your concern whilst you are calling. If this isn't possible, the advisor will agree a course of action with you. Due to certain legislation requirements we may ask you to put your complaint in writing to us; this is so we can adhere to our Contractual Obligations.

If after contacting us you feel we haven't resolved your complaint satisfactorily, please email or write to:

Barretts of Canterbury Limited

28-30 St Peters Street

Canterbury

Kent

CT1 2BL

headoffice@barrettsgroup.co.uk


Depending on the nature of the complaint and associated complexity, we aim to resolve most complaints within 72 hours. Although this is not always possible, we will always aim to resolve your complaint as quickly as we can.


The Motor Codes Advisory and Conciliation Service will offer free impartial advice and, when appropriate, an Alternative Dispute Resolution. For further information, you can visit their website at www.motorcodes.co.uk or call their Consumer Advice Line on 0800 6920825. Where our manufacturers advise, we have signed up for their service but we would always prefer to resolve the complaint ourselves, as we will do for other manufacturers we represent.


If your complaint relates to financial services we are required to adhere to a strict Code of Conduct and the timeline for resolving complaints is detailed in the FCA Regulations. These can be found at: www.fca.org.uk

If you are dissatisfied with either our final response or the reasons for any delay in providing our final response, once you have received our final response you may be able to ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review.

To be able to ask them for an independent review your complaint must be in relation to our credit broking or insurance activities - that is to say, any marketing material or recommendations we make in relation to any finance products. You must also be a private individual or a business, charity or trust with an annual turnover of less than 2 million euros and fewer than 10 employees.

If you wish to pursue your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service you must do so within 6 months from the date on which we send you our final response letter. Further details and contact methods can be found at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm